Tuesday, July 19, 2011

Miss Universe 2011 Pageant : Miss Colombia - Catalina Robayo

Miss Colombia : Catalina Robayo
Miss Universe 2011 Pageant, Catalina Maria Vargas Robayo is a girl of 21 who dreams of carrying the crown of Miss Universe. She is a Colombian beauty queen, crowned Miss Colombia 2010 and is the current representative of Colombia for Miss Universe. She worked as a model and studied law. One of her aims was to become the best publicist in Colombia. Her hobbies are dancing, movies, read and spend time with family.

Born in Palmira, Valle del Cauca, Robayo is an eight-semester student of law at Pontifical Xavierian University in Cali.

Prior to competing in Miss Colombia 2010, Robayo was given the chance to represent Valle in Miss Colombia 2009 when the original Miss Valle 2009, Diana Salgado, was forced to resign because "her body measures surpassed the normal requirements of the competition.

Robayo only participated in the first week of the 2009 Miss Colombia pageant, after Salgado sued Valle del Cauca Department organizing committee, and regained the right to represent Valle in Miss Colombia 2009.

A year later, Robayo competed once again as Miss Valle in her country's national pageant, Miss Colombia 2010, held in Cartagena on November 15, 2010, where she obtained the Miss Elegance award and the title of Miss Colombia, gaining the right to represent her country in Miss Universe 2011 live stream.

Birth Name: María Catalina Robayo Vargas
Birth Date: May 12, 1989 (1989-05-12) (age 21)
Birth Place: Palmira, Colombia
Height: 1.74 m (5 ft 8 1⁄2 in)
Measurements: 85-61-92 (33.5-24-36.5)
Hair color: Brown
Eye color: Brown
Title(s): Miss Valle 2010, Miss Colombia 2010
Major Competition(s):
Miss Colombia 2010 (Winner)(Miss Elegance), Miss Universe 2011


Post a Comment